forevermusic Posted October 30, 2016 Share Posted October 30, 2016 The reason could also be that what came afterwards was quite obviously worse. For a while, The Resistance was held up as better than the "slump" of Black Holes. Clearly, people re-evaluate as they go on. Plus as said fanbase opinions and who's in the fanbase change etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FabriPav Posted October 30, 2016 Share Posted October 30, 2016 For a while, The Resistance was held up as better than the "slump" of Black Holes. Are you sure? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted October 30, 2016 Share Posted October 30, 2016 By a bunch of people, definitely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zepp Posted October 30, 2016 Share Posted October 30, 2016 The fan base is probably very different too. I imagine most of the folks who were around here when BH&R came out have now left. Lots of newer fans might have been hooked by Madnes or Uprising, then explored the back catalogue and found BH&R to be their preferred balance of Muse's styles. Yeah for sure many of those who got into Muse in the Showbiz era never came to terms with the transformation that the band's music underwent with BH&R. Today's hardcore fans got into Muse around the release of BH&R and The Resistance for a large part, so although I think OoS and Absolution are still by far the most popular albums, I guess they are more open to the other aspects of the band's music in general. Yet I remember that when I started to become a big fan and to really get into the older stuff, I kind of started to disregard the post-Abso material, even though there were songs I still loved. And then I started reappraising BH&R, and I have a feeling TR will follow some day. My experience is probably not generalisable. For a while, The Resistance was held up as better than the "slump" of Black Holes. I do remember that. On the French website that was big back then, the oldest fans were happy with the return to less electronic and more organic stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenmazerk Posted November 1, 2016 Share Posted November 1, 2016 Just found their music month ago, and although haven't been able to remember the full name of the members (sorry, just listening, haven't read too much about them), but here's my list. Their music's so amazing and I play their lives everyday when I am at work Totally in love and hope to have chance to join their live soon 1. Resistance 2. Undisclosed Desire 3. Uprising 4. Follow me 5. Explorers 6. Supremacy 7. Dead Inside 8. Hysteria 9. Plug In Baby 10. Supermassive Black Hole Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
01FromFinland Posted November 1, 2016 Share Posted November 1, 2016 So, mine has completely changed... I probably should post here more often, but this changes like every week, so, eh... 1. MK Ultra 2. Unnatural Selection 3. Hyper Music 4. Micro Cuts 5. Dead Star 6. Yes Please 7. Citizen Erased 8. MOTP 9. Apocalypse Please 10. Exo-Politics Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zepp Posted November 11, 2016 Share Posted November 11, 2016 Map of The Problematique Isolated System Butterflies & Hurricanes Redemption Overture Knights of Cydonia New Born Bliss Micro Cuts Assassin GOB / Debase Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angico211 Posted June 17, 2017 Share Posted June 17, 2017 1. Muscle Museum 2. Micro Cuts 3. Knights of Cydonia 4. Megalomania 5. Butterflies and Hurricanes 6. Plug in Baby Early Version (2000s) 7. Debase Mason's Grog Live (2005 early version of Assassin) 8. City of Delusion 9.Apocalypse Please 10. Recess I would input more but it only asks for 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clunge Posted June 20, 2017 Share Posted June 20, 2017 Genuinely think Dead Inside has broken into my top 10 now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ril Posted June 20, 2017 Share Posted June 20, 2017 Genuinely think Dead Inside has broken into my top 10 now. I used to have respect for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clunge Posted June 20, 2017 Share Posted June 20, 2017 Really? Well that was misplaced. Might even go for top five. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jobby Posted June 20, 2017 Share Posted June 20, 2017 Might even go for top five. Ok I raised an eyebrow before and let that shit fly but that's just fucking outrageous Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boombleeb Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 I used to have respect for you. Not liking Dead Inside is like not liking Map Of The Problematique Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FabriPav Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 Might even go for top five. Uh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zepp Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 Top 30 on a good day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hairolfitri Posted June 24, 2017 Share Posted June 24, 2017 Citizen Erased Stockholm Syndrome Falling Away with You Reapers Shine City of Delusion Micro Cuts Take a Bow MK Ultra Madness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boombleeb Posted June 28, 2017 Share Posted June 28, 2017 Madness oh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lurkinglurkerlurksagain Posted June 28, 2017 Share Posted June 28, 2017 Madness is actually one of my most listened to songs. It's either Madness or Stockholm Syndrome for my most played Muse song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luigi. Posted February 10, 2018 Share Posted February 10, 2018 Apocalypse Please Dead Inside Dead Star Fury Isolated System Muscle Museum Panic Station Reapers Showbiz Stockholm Syndrome Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bs Posted February 11, 2018 Share Posted February 11, 2018 Wow, I haven't done this for ages, since 2012 apparently, and by the look of it, I've never actually managed a full top ten, haha! Let's see what I can come up with this time. Citizen Erased Stockholm Syndrome Hyper Chondriac Music Futurism Showbiz City Of Delusion Butterflies And Hurricanes Ruled By Secrecy Megalomania Redemption Something vaguely like that. I could probably have another five or ten honourable mentions though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
static shadows Posted February 12, 2018 Share Posted February 12, 2018 New Born Bliss Plug in Baby Hyper Music Citizen Erased Dead Star Stockholm Syndrome Fury Map of the Problematique Supermassive Black Hole Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jobby Posted February 12, 2018 Share Posted February 12, 2018 Worth updating mine Bliss Screenager Hate This & I’ll Love You Hoodoo Shine (Acoustic) Citizen Erased City Of Delusion Dead Star Take A Bow Assassin Might be the first time Map’s ever missed out </3 Darkshines and Stockholm should really be right up there as well but, y’know, rules are rules ...and yes I realise I’ve slagged off CE a lot in recent years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bohemian-Cygnus-Running-Out Posted February 12, 2018 Share Posted February 12, 2018 hm...I'll try this Time Is Running Out United States Of Eurasia Hysteria Reapers New Born Map Of The Problematique Revolt Citizen Erased Exogenesis Madness There's plenty more that probably deserve to be there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt Posted February 12, 2018 Share Posted February 12, 2018 In no particular order: Muscle Museum Bliss Micro Cuts Sing For Absolution Stockholm Syndrome City of Delusion Endlessly Sunburn Hysteria Megalomania Very honorable mentions to The Handler and Time is running out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EveryToilet Posted February 13, 2018 Share Posted February 13, 2018 I'm new to the boards and I fear my list isn't going to make for the best first impression. But what can I say? I have a soft spot for poppy Muse. In chronological order: 1. Muscle Museum 2. Unintended 3. New Born 4. Map Of Your Head 5. The Small Print 6. Glorious 7. MK Ultra 8. Panic Station 9. Big Freeze 10. The Handler Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.