hairolfitri
Members-
Posts
260 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Gallery
Blogs
Events
Articles
Store
Downloads
Everything posted by hairolfitri
-
My default ranking would be OoS Abso ST BHAR Drones Showbiz TR T2L, but I'm gonna refrain from casting my vote until I listen to all these albums again. OoS would most probably still be #1 though, but that doesn't mean I don't appreciate every album they've made.
-
I'm not a big fan of Blockades, it kind of oozes The Small Print feels for me (which is one of my least faves off Abso), but sure The Void would be #6 in my rank.
-
The 2nd Law. Too easy.
-
Break It to Me, but Propaganda and Algorithm are absolute runner-ups. The Dark Side and Pressure trailing behind closely. (Literally the first 5 songs lol)
-
I'm at a high for ST at the moment, you can expect more realistic ratings in a month or so.
-
Wow people really don't like ST with a passion ay. I wasn't that big on the album at first either but it's grown on me tremendously. Maybe ranking it above Abso was a bit unjust but as of right now I think I prefer ST's highs (BITM - how fkn lit is this song, Propaganda, TDS, Algorithm, Pressure), to BH&R's (TAB, COD, KOC, Starlight). Even ST's lows which were singles (DD, Thought Contagion, Something Human) sounded so much better and cohesive when played with the rest of the album. It's only GUAF that hasn't really aged well with me. As for the ratings I gave, it's /10 among Muse's music and not music in general, i.e. Muse's top albums would naturally be 10/10. With hindsight, a perfect score for ST is probably a little overblown. If I were to revisit the ratings in another month, it would probably swap with Abso (9.5), but at the moment I'm still in a daze for ST, so I'm gonna enjoy it and replay the songs in the album until I can't stand it. Only then would I probably be able to judge it for what it really is
-
Origin of Symmetry (10/10) Simulation Theory (10/10) Absolution (9.5/10) Black Holes and Revelations (9/10) Drones (9/10) Showbiz (8/10) The Resistance (8/10) The 2nd Law
-
Still not able to rank the super deluxe of ST but here's my updated ranking of the 11 songs. Simulation Theory (2018) Break It to Me (10/10) Propaganda (10/10) Algorithm (10/10) The Dark Side (9/10) Pressure (9/10) The Void (9/10) Blockades (8/10) Get Up and Fight (8/10) Something Human (8/10) Thought Contagion (7/10) Dig Down (7/10)
-
Muse Songs That Are Worse Than "Guiding Light"
hairolfitri replied to kueller's topic in Songs & Releases
Overdue above all else- 100 replies
-
- german shitpost community
- kueller was here
- (and 1 more)
-
It's still very hard to rank ST cause they're all so good. It'd be next to impossible to rank the full super deluxe album, so I'll stick with the core 11 songs for now. Showbiz (1999) Showbiz (10/10) Hate This and I'll Love You (10/10) Muscle Museum (9/10) Escape (9/10) Sunburn (9/10) Uno (8/10) Cave (8/10) Fillip (7/10) Unintended (7/10) Falling Down (7/10) Sober (6/10) Overdue (5/10) Origin of Symmetry (2001) Citizen Erased (10/10) Bliss (10/10) Micro Cuts (10/10) Megalomania (9/10) Plug In Baby (9/10) New Born (9/10) Space Dementia (9/10) Darkshines (8/10) Hyper Music (8/10) Feeling Good (7/10) Screenager (6/10) Absolution (2003) Stockholm Syndrome (10/10) Hysteria (10/10) Falling Away with You (9/10) Sing for Absolution (9/10) Butterflies & Hurricanes (9/10) Ruled by Secrecy (8/10) Apocalypse Please (8/10) Thoughts of a Dying Atheist (8/10) Endlessly (8/10) Time is Running Out (7/10) Blackout (6/10) The Small Print (5/10) Black Holes and Revelations (2006) City of Delusion (10/10) Exo-Politics (10/10) Take a Bow (10/10) Starlight (9/10) Invincible (9/10) Hoodoo (8/10) Map of the Problematique (8/10) Knights of Cydonia (7/10) Supermassive Black Hole (7/10) Assassin (6/10) Soldier’s Poem (6/10) The Resistance (2009) MK Ultra (10/10) Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3 (Redemption) (9/10) Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1 (Overture) (9/10) United States of Eurasia (+ Collateral Damage) (9/10) Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2 (Cross-Pollination) (8/10) Resistance (8/10) I Belong to You (+Mon Coeur S'Ouvre a Ta Voix) (8/10) Guiding Light (7/10) Uprising (7/10) Unnatural Selection (6/10) Undisclosed Desires (6/10) The 2nd Law (2012) Survival (9/10) Madness (9/10) Big Freeze (9/10) Explorers (8/10) Supremacy (8/10) Panic Station (7/10) Liquid State (7/10) The 2nd Law: Isolated System (7/10) Animals (7/10) The 2nd Law: Unsustainable (6/10) Follow Me (5/10) Save Me (5/10) Drones (2015) Reapers (10/10) The Handler (10/10) Dead Inside (9/10) Revolt (9/10) The Globalist (8/10) Defector (8/10) Aftermath (8/10) Mercy (7/10) Psycho (6/10) Drones (5/10) Simulation Theory (2018) Propaganda (10/10) Pressure (10/10) Algorithm (9/10) The Dark Side (9/10) Something Human (8/10) The Void (8/10) Break It to Me (8/10) Blockades (8/10) Get Up and Fight (8/10) Dig Down (7/10) Thought Contagion (6.5/10)
-
I like it better than DD, but it's still nothing pre-The Resistance. Feels like it could be a bonus filler track from BH&R, or (arguably) even worse, something off T2L.
-
Like I said I based the options on the lowest rated in the other thread. TSP garnered a lower rank than RBS. And to those who said they don't feel "guilty" for liking a song that others don't like, let me direct you to the first line in my post: Perhaps calling it a "guilty pleasure" was not the best decision, so I apologize for that.
-
Also known as "a song you find enjoyable that most people don't". Feel free to choose as many as you'd like, and add your own options by commenting. The options I prepared in the poll are songs that are considered weak (according to the Rate the Tracklists thread).
-
Tbph I prefer the original version of the song (not acoustic) heaps. It's thrown carelessly into the EP of Feeling Good/Hyper Music – though to some degree I think it's very cool they stash the "better" version (IMHO) in a less mainstream release.
- 5,283 replies
-
- all muse songs are win
- benders gonna bend
- (and 13 more)
-
I'm starting to listen to "Explorers" more and more. Good god I'm actually starting to really like this album.
- 5,283 replies
-
- all muse songs are win
- benders gonna bend
- (and 13 more)
-
At the moment I'd have to say I'm feeling a lot of love for Big Freeze, probably one of my new favorite tracks from an incredibly mediocre album.
- 5,283 replies
-
- all muse songs are win
- benders gonna bend
- (and 13 more)
-
Updating my ranking after 2 years: Showbiz (1999) 1. Showbiz 2. Muscle Museum 3. Hate This and I'll Love You 4. Escape 5. Sunburn 6. Uno 7. Falling Down 8. Fillip 9. Cave 10. Sober 11. Unintended 12. Overdue Origin of Symmetry (2001) 1. Citizen Erased 2. Micro Cuts 3. Bliss 4. Megalomania 5. Space Dementia 6. New Born 7. Darkshines 8. Plug In Baby 9. Hyper Music 10. Screenager 11. Feeling Good Absolution (2003) 1. Falling Away with You 2. Stockholm Syndrome 3. Ruled By Secrecy 4. Hysteria 5. Butterflies & Hurricanes 6. Apocalypse Please 7. Endlessly 8. Time is Running Out 9. Sing for Absolution 10. Thoughts of a Dying Atheist 11. Blackout 12. The Small Print Black Holes and Revelations (2006) 1. City of Delusion 2. Take a Bow 3. Invincible 4. Exo-Politics 5. Starlight 6. Map of the Problematique 7. Hoodoo 8. Knights of Cydonia 9. Supermassive Black Hole 10. Assassin 11. Soldier's Poem The Resistance (2009) 1. MK Ultra 2. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3 (Redemption) 3. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1 (Overture) 4. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2 (Cross-Pollination) 5. Guiding Light 6. United States of Eurasia + Collateral Damage 7. Resistance 8. I Belong to You + Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix 9. Unnatural Selection 10. Uprising 11. Undisclosed Desires The 2nd Law (2012) 1. Madness 2. Big Freeze 3. Survival 4. Liquid State 5. Supremacy 6. Panic Station 7. The 2nd Law: Isolated System 8. Explorers 9. The 2nd Law: Unsustainable 10. Follow Me 11. Animals 12. Save Me Drones (2015) 1. Reapers 2. Dead Inside 3. Revolt 4. The Handler 5. The Globalist 6. Aftermath 7. Mercy 8. Defector 9. Psycho 10. Drones
-
Citizen Erased Stockholm Syndrome Falling Away with You Reapers Shine City of Delusion Micro Cuts Take a Bow MK Ultra Madness
- 2,167 replies
-
- *insert awful uno pun*
- 1.guiding light
- (and 13 more)
-
Wow this is pretty disappointing. Despite having some "poppy" tracks, Drones was miles better than T2L, and I hoped they were gonna come back to prog-rock or at least a legit solid "pop" song with this (IMO Madness was borderline decent but probably one of the better songs in T2L, and I absolutely loved Dead Inside and Revolt), but DD screams uninspired. And the worst part is, I've heard this song a couple times now, but it's still so deathly flavorless. At least Madness grew on me after a couple plays.
- 261 replies
-
- dick drown
- dick town
- (and 5 more)
-
Agree with you on: Screenager I Belong to You Invincible Revolt Falling Away with You They are generally named Muse's worst song(s), and I highly disagree - they are low-key masterpieces. I don't think Exogenesis, MK Ultra, Glorious, Citizen Erased ( really?) and The Handler are underrated at all – in fact, they are named some of Muse's best songs (which I sometimes agree with), so they're rightly rated.
- 950 replies
-
- creep
- creep > fury
- (and 9 more)
-
These are the Muse songs I'm listening on repeat now: (Not in any order) 1. MK Ultra 2. Shine 3. City of Delusion 4. Falling Away with You 5. Shrinking Universe 6. Mercy 7. Take a Bow 8. Invincible 9. Showbiz 10. Liquid State
- 2,167 replies
-
- *insert awful uno pun*
- 1.guiding light
- (and 13 more)
-
MK Ultra – I admit, I have never gotten the hype for this song, it was always one of the songs I'd skip in The Resistance. But lately I've been giving it a chance, and now it's on repeat.
- 5,283 replies
-
- all muse songs are win
- benders gonna bend
- (and 13 more)
-
Bump
-
Pick your ONE favourite song from each album
hairolfitri replied to hairolfitri's topic in Songs & Releases
I've recalculated the votes and only counted the latest picks from several duplicate voters: Showbiz (66 votes) Showbiz - 27 votes Muscle Museum - 12 votes Sunburn - 9 votes Cave - 6 votes Uno - 3 votes Hate This and I’ll Love You - 3 votes Falling Down - 2 votes Fillip - 1 vote Sober - 1 vote Unintended - 1 vote Escape - 1 vote Origin of Symmetry (65 votes) Citizen Erased - 28 votes New Born - 12 votes Bliss - 9 votes Space Dementia - 5 votes Micro Cuts - 4 votes Hyper Music - 3 votes Megalomania - 2 votes Darkshines - 1 vote Futurism - 1 vote Absolution (66 votes) Stockholm Syndrome - 31 votes Butterflies & Hurricanes - 12 votes Hysteria - 8 votes Time is Running Out - 3 votes Thoughts of a Dying Atheist - 3 votes The Small Print - 2 votes Ruled by Secrecy - 2 votes Apocalypse Please - 1 vote Sing for Absolution - 1 vote Falling Away with You - 1 vote Blackout - 1 vote Fury - 1 vote Black Holes and Revelations (66 votes) Map of the Problematique - 25 votes Knights of Cydonia - 14 votes Take a Bow - 6 votes City of Delusion - 6 votes Hoodoo - 3 votes Invincible - 3 votes Starlight - 2 votes Supermassive Black Hole - 2 votes Glorious - 2 votes Exo-Politics - 1 vote Assassin - 1 vote Easily - 1 vote The Resistance (63 votes) MK Ultra - 17 votes Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1: Overture - 11 votes Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3: Redemption - 9 votes Uprising - 7 votes Unnatural Selection - 6 votes Undisclosed Desires - 5 votes United States of Eurasia + Collateral Damage - 4 votes Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2: Cross-Pollination - 2 votes Resistance - 1 vote Guiding Light - 1 vote The 2nd Law (66 votes) Animals - 19 votes Panic Station - 11 votes Madness - 10 votes Survival - 10 votes Supremacy - 5 votes The 2nd Law: Isolated System - 5 votes The 2nd Law: Unsustainable - 2 votes Follow Me - 1 vote Explorers - 1 vote Big Freeze - 1 vote Liquid State - 1 vote Drones (64 votes) The Handler - 31 votes Reapers - 17 votes The Globalist - 8 votes Dead Inside - 2 votes Defector - 2 votes Revolt - 2 votes Psycho - 1 vote Drones - 1 vote