ShipOfFools Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 Black Holes and Revelations is my favorite. I'd probably rank them in this order: 1. Black Holes and Revelations 2. Origin Of Symmetry 3. The Resistance 4. Absolution 5. Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindStorm Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Absolution 2. Origin of Symmetry 3. Black Holes and Revelations 4. The Resistance 5. Showbiz fo sho! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enemy Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 My muser heart belongs to Absolution. I can't tell exactly why but whenever I listen to it, there's this sort of 'completeness', where every song it's great itself but it's also linked to the general feeling of the album. So if I have to choose the album that defines perfection in how it sounds and how it makes me feel about Muse, that's Absolution. A little below Absolution, it's Blackholes and Revelations and I'm surprised to see the few votes it had in the poll. It's a great album to me and it has my favourite song from Muse. Awww, I feel exactly the same way when I listen to Absolution. It really is a stunningly cohesive piece of work - even with the generally censured trio of TSP, Endlessly and TOADA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Absolution 2. Origin of Symmetry 3. Black Holes and Revelations 4. The Resistance 5. Showbiz fo sho! At the moment, this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YallaYaBatteekh Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 Always a tough call, but I think i'll have to go for Resistance. it's called The Resistance, innit? people who take out the 'the' and those who don't but they only capitalize the R in Resistance as in 'the Resistance' get on my nerves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spherallic Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Origin Of Symmetry best: Plug In Baby - worst: Screenager 2. Showbiz best: Unintended - worst: Hate This & I'll Love You 3. Absolution best: Butterflies & Hurricanes - worst: Hysteria 4. The Resistance best: Exogenesis - worst: Unnatural Selection 5. Black Holes & Revelations best: Knights Of Cydonia - worst: Invincible Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExogenesisP1 Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Origin Of Symmetry best: Bliss - worst: Screenager 2. Absolution best: Stockholm Syndrome - worst: Endlessly 3. The Resistance best: Exogenesis (Overture) - worst: I Belong To You 4. Showbiz best: Falling Down- worst: Escape 5. Black Holes & Revelations best: Assassin - worst: Hoodoo Good layout Spherallic . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dee3Dee Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 I'll follow the trend then. 1. Absolution / Origin of Symmetry Best: Can't pick just one song from these albums, because for the most part they only have incredible songs. Worst: Time Is Running Out (Absolution) - Feeling Good (Origin of Symmetry) 2. Showbiz Best: Showbiz Worst: Tied between Unintended and Escape. 3. Black Holes and Revelations Best: Hoodoo, City of Delusion Worst: Invincible 4. The Resistance Best: Exogenesis, MK Ultra or I Belong To You. Worst: Guiding Light. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mentlegen. Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Thoughts of a Dying Atheist (I just like it) - Worst: Falling Away With You (Not as Grandiose as the rest IMO) 2. Black Holes and Revelations Best: Hoodoo (Probably my favourite song) - Worst: Exo Politics (It's too quiet) 3. Origin of Symmetry (Prepares for flame)-WAAAAY overhyped. Best: Bliss (Gutted didn't get it at Wembley ) - Worst- DarkShines (Bass be Ace though) 4. The Resistance Best: USofE (It's badass) - Worst: Writhing Shite (Call me immature, but it really is bad) 5. Showbiz Best: Cave (I would've put Falling Down) - Worst: Overdue So... Yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WutDaFucksy Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Hysteria - Worst: Falling Away With You (only average track on it) 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss - Worst- Screenager (still good though) 3. Black Holes and Revelations Best: Knights of Cydonia - Worst: Soldiers Poem (just a bit boring really) 4. The Resistance Best: MK Ultra - Worst: Guiding Light (worst thing they have ever done) 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz - Worst: Overdue (noise) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thedogisclosed Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 i cant really decide whats the best album, cause all of them are so different... altough i have to say that OoS and Abso are my favourites cause they are dark and hunting and i normally listen to metal/rock etc. in the moment: 1. Origin of Symmetry best: Megalomania worst: feeling good ( loved it a while but after some time it got meeh ^^) 2. Absolution best: Apocalypse Please worst: Time is running out now its really hard to decide because they are so different, i would say TR, Showbiz and BHAR are all on the 3rd TR: best: Exogenesis (complete) worst: Guiding Light ( i dont have to listen to it but i dont hate it) BHAR: best: Hoodoo ( or City of Delusion^^ ) worst: Starlight Showbiz: best: Falling Down worst: Overdue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
croekk Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Black Holes & Revelations Best: City of Delusion - Worst: Starlight 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Megalomania - Worst: Feeling Good 3. Absolution Best: Ruley By Secrecy - Worst: Time Is Running Out 4. The Resistance Best: Exogenesis - Worst: MK Ultra 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz - Worst: Overdue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Furygirl Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 1. Origin of Symmetry Best: New Born, CE and Bliss (sorry, can't pick one) - Worst: Screenager 2. Absolution Best: SS - Worst: TOADA 3. Black Holes & Revelations Best: City of Delusion - Worst: Invincible 4. The Resistance Best: IBTY - Worst: GL 5. Showbiz Best: HTAILY - Worst: Overdue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3piD Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 I'm surprised at how much showbiz is less loved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Furygirl Posted October 12, 2010 Share Posted October 12, 2010 I'm surprised at how much showbiz is less loved. For me, I love all of the albums almost equally, for different reasons, so it's hard to put them in any order. I still love Showbiz, and HTAILY is one of my favorite songs of theirs, really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
haze015 Posted October 13, 2010 Share Posted October 13, 2010 OOS Showbiz The Resistance Absolution BH&R Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sventington Posted October 13, 2010 Share Posted October 13, 2010 OOS Absolution Showbiz The Resistance BHAR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dee3Dee Posted October 14, 2010 Share Posted October 14, 2010 Just a quick word of advice to everyone: Screenager > Feeling Good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawakangaroo Posted October 14, 2010 Share Posted October 14, 2010 1. Black Holes and Revelations Best: Knights of Cydonia and City of Delusion Worst: Assassin and Exo-Politics 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Screenager and Megalomania Worst: Hyper Music and Bliss 3. Absolution Best: Sing for Absolution and Butterflies and Hurricanes Worst: Apocalypse Please and Endlessly 4. Resistance Best: Exogenesis and MK Ultra Worst: Guiding Light and I Belong to You 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz and Hate This and I'll Love You Worst: Overdue and Cave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_silverrose_ Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Fav is Oos by far Least fav is BH&R although... MotP is my fav song. Don't know how that happened... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShipOfFools Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 After listening to the whole catalog again, I've reevaluated my favorites: 1. Origin Of Symmetry 2. The Resistance 3. Black Holes and Revelations 4. Absolution 5. Showbiz That being said, I think Showbiz is a masterpiece, so if I rank that last, it just proves how much I love the higher albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uccellino Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Absolution OoS Showbiz The Resistance BH&R Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spin26 Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Absolution Origin The Resistance Black Holes Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reddog785 Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 1.Origin of Symmetry 2.Absolution 3.Black Holes & Revelations 4.Showbiz 5.The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark115 Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 I cant believe how much people are knocking BH&R. 1) BH&R Best: Map of the Problematique and Knights of Cydonia Worst: Soldiers Poem and Hoodoo 2) Absolution Best: Time is Running Out and Hysteria Worst: Blackout and Endlessly 3) The Resistance Best: Resistance and MK Ultra Worst: Guiding Light and I Belong to You 4) Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Plug in Baby Worst: Feeling Good and Megalomania 5) Showbiz Best: Sunburn and Cave Worst: Unintended and Escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.