Dee3Dee Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 I cant believe how much people are knocking BH&R. 1) BH&R Best: Map of the Problematique and Knights of Cydonia Worst: Soldiers Poem and Hoodoo 2) Absolution Best: Time is Running Out and Hysteria Worst: Blackout and Endlessly 3) The Resistance Best: Resistance and MK Ultra Worst: Guiding Light and I Belong to You 4) Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Plug in Baby Worst: Feeling Good and Megalomania 5) Showbiz Best: Sunburn and Cave Worst: Unintended and Escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grabacr 31770 Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 I cant believe how much people are knocking BH&R. 1) BH&R Best: Map of the Problematique and Knights of Cydonia Worst: Soldiers Poem and Hoodoo 2) Absolution Best: Time is Running Out and Hysteria Worst: Blackout and Endlessly 3) The Resistance Best: Resistance and MK Ultra Worst: Guiding Light and I Belong to You 4) Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Plug in Baby Worst: Feeling Good and Megalomania 5) Showbiz Best: Sunburn and Cave Worst: Unintended and Escape Corrected from Dee3Dee's post. Well, we do have personal preferences I suppose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dee3Dee Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 I should've put both Blackout and Endlessly in bold too. Yes, Endlessly is cheesy, but damnit it's a good song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark115 Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 I should've put both Blackout and Endlessly in bold too. Yes, Endlessly is cheesy, but damnit it's a good song. To be honest I had a really hard time picking my least fav songs from both BH&R and Absolution as I love both albums front to back, But what else was I going to pick? I went with the least listened to on my itunes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MUSEirik Posted October 18, 2010 Share Posted October 18, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Falling Away With You & SS Worst: TOADA & Endlessly 2. OoS Best: Hyper Music & Micro Cuts Worst: Feeling Good & Darkshines 3. BHAR Best: Hoodoo & CoD Worst: Soldiers Poem & Invincible 4. The Resistance Best: MK Ultra & Unnatural Selection Worst: Undisclosed Desires & Guiding Light 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz & Muscle Museum Worst: Falling Down & Sober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawakangaroo Posted October 18, 2010 Share Posted October 18, 2010 I cant believe how much people are knocking BH&R. 1) BH&R Best: Map of the Problematique and Knights of Cydonia Worst: Soldiers Poem and Hoodoo 2) Absolution Best: Time is Running Out and Hysteria Worst: Blackout and Endlessly 3) The Resistance Best: Resistance and MK Ultra Worst: Guiding Light and I Belong to You 4) Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Plug in Baby Worst: Feeling Good and Megalomania 5) Showbiz Best: Sunburn and Cave Worst: Unintended and Escape The first sentence is pretty much the only thing I agree with in this post... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShipOfFools Posted October 18, 2010 Share Posted October 18, 2010 Reranked, including the Hullabaloo Soundtrack, which I believe is a studio album (I know I'm going to get some people that disagree.) The Masterpieces 1. Origin Of Symmetry 2. Black Holes And Revelations 3. Showbiz 4. The Resistance The middle ground 5. The Hullabaloo Soundtrack (Studio Side) The weak point 6. Absolution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bILLOO Posted October 22, 2010 Share Posted October 22, 2010 It's sad to see that TR has more votes than BH&R. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wondervale Posted October 22, 2010 Share Posted October 22, 2010 1. Absolution Best: B&H and Blackout Worst: Intro and RBS 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Megalomania Worst: New Born and Screenager 3. Resistance Best: Exogenesis and I Belong to You Worst: USoE and Unnatural Selection 3. BH&R Best: Map of the Problematique and Knights of Cydonia Worst: Assassin and Soldier's Poem 5. Showbiz Best: Sunburn and Cave Worst: Hate This and I'll Love You and Filip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thedogisclosed Posted October 22, 2010 Share Posted October 22, 2010 It's sad to see that TR has more votes than BH&R. well yeah, BH&R is actually a damn good album. ( how can anybody dislike hoodoo or city of delusion? ) but TR isnt that bad like everybody says, it really isnt... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riveon Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 1. Absolution Best: B&H and Blackout Worst: Intro and RBS 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss and Megalomania Worst: New Born and Screenager 3. Resistance Best: Exogenesis and I Belong to You Worst: USoE and Unnatural Selection Why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dee3Dee Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 Reranked, including the Hullabaloo Soundtrack, which I believe is a studio album (I know I'm going to get some people that disagree.) The Masterpieces 1. Origin Of Symmetry 2. Black Holes And Revelations 3. Showbiz 4. The Resistance The middle ground 5. The Hullabaloo Soundtrack (Studio Side) The weak point 6. Absolution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 Reranked, including the Hullabaloo Soundtrack, which I believe is a studio album (I know I'm going to get some people that disagree.) Of course it's a studio album, because the songs are made in a studio. But it's still a collection of the best b-sides. With that logic, a "Best of"-album would also be considered as an official studio album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soreia Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 well yeah, BH&R is actually a damn good album. ( how can anybody dislike hoodoo or city of delusion? ) but TR isnt that bad like everybody says, it really isnt... +1 TR is absolutely underrated. Maybe not as good as Abso and OoS but each to his own. I personally love TR Along with Abso and OoS it's my favorite album, can't decide between them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Travis III Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 +1 TR is absolutely underrated. Maybe not as good as Abso and OoS but each to his own. I personally love TR Along with Abso and OoS it's my favorite album, can't decide between them. TR may not be their best, but it is their most versatile, ambitious and downright enjoyable, IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soreia Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 TR may not be their best, but it is their most versatile, ambitious and downright enjoyable, IMO. + 1283974 :yesey: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
musetheworld Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 Absolution is the best in my opinion. but maybe its because it was the first i heard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HenryW7 Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Stockholm Syndrome, The Small Print and B&H Worst: None 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: New Born, CE and SD Worst: Feeling good ------ 3. Showbiz Best: Showbiz, Muscle Museum, Escape Worst: Overdue, Sober 4. BH&R Best: MotP, KoC Worst: SP, Starlight 5. Hullabaloo Best: Ashamed, HCM Worst: Nature_1 ----- 6. The resistance best: MK Ultra, Exogenesis Worst: Resistance, UD, GL, I belong to you, United States of Eurasia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musoliasla Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 I don't see why people don't like Showbiz as much? It is my favourite Album by Muse, closely followed by Origin. Showbiz has so many like: Sunburn, Unintended, Cave, Filip. The album is so underrated It has so much character and shows a lot about them and in to how they began. 1st: Showbiz Best: Sunburn & Muscle Museum Worst: Overdue. 2nd: Origin of Symmetry Best: Hyper Music & Citizen Erased Worst: Screenager. 3rd: Absolution / Black Holes. Best: Hysteria & Falling Away With You Worst: Intro. Best: City of Delusion & Supermassive Black Hole Worst: Soldiers Poem. 4th: The Resistance Best: MK Ultra & Undisclosed Desires Worst: Exogenesis (Overture). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainingradioheads Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Blackout, RbS, TSP, B&H Worst: TOADA (still like it though) 2. The Resistance Best: Exo (1 and 3), UD, US Worst: Resistance 3. Origin of Symmetry Best: Space Dementia, Screenager, PiB Worst: Darkshines, Hyper Music 4. Showbiz Best: Cave, Muscle Museum, Uno Worst: Sober, Overdue 5. Black Holes & Revelations Best: Take a Bow, Hoodoo, Map of the Problematique Worst: Invincible, Assassin Facepalm away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
z0mgosh Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 The Resistance :happy: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExogenesisP1 Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 Bit of a prediction here; 1. Origin of Symmetry 2. Absolution 3. Album NO.6 (2012) 4. The Resistance 5. Black Holes & Revelations 6. Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WutDaFucksy Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Hysteria, Stockholm Syndrome, Ruled by Secrecy Worst: Falling Away With You 2. Origin of Symmetry Best: Bliss, Plug in Baby, Space Dementia Worst: Screenager 3. Black Holes & Revelations Best: Knights of Cydonia, Hoodoo, Map of the Problematique Worst: Soldiers Poem 4. The Resistance Best: MK Ultra, Unnatural Selection, United States of Eurasia Worst: Guiding Light 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz, Muscle Museum, Sunburn Worst: Overdue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wingardium LevioSIA Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 When I voted in this poll I chose OoS. But now my order of preference is: Absolution (Best- Blackout; worst- Apocalypse Please) Origin of Symmetry (Best- Citizen Erased/Megalomania; worst- Screenager) The Resistance (Best- Resistance/Redemption; worst- Guiding Light) Black Holes & Revelations (Best- Hoodoo; worst- Starlight) Showbiz (Best- Sunburn; worst- Sober) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a-museing Posted October 24, 2010 Share Posted October 24, 2010 1. Absolution Best: Ruled By Secrecy, Apocalypse Please and Stockholm Syndrome Worst: Thoughts of a Dying Atheist 2. OOS Best: Space Dementia, Microcuts, Megalomania Worst: Hyper Music 3. BHAR Best: Take A Bow, SMBH, Hoodoo and MOTP Worst: Exo-politics 4. TR Best: United States of Eurasia, Undisclosed Desires and Exogensis Worst: Guiding Light, Resistance, I Belong to You, Uprising 5. Showbiz Best: Showbiz, Falling Down Worst: Filip, Overdue, Sober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.