hairolfitri Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 (edited) We've had that best thread, now it's time for something more challenging: worst. *NOTE (for those who didn't get it the first time): Tracks must be consecutive. SHOWBIZ Fillip (5/10) Falling Down (4/10) Cave (7/10) ORIGIN OF SYMMETRY Feeling Good (5/10) Screenager (6/10) Dark Shines (8/10) ABSOLUTION The Small Print (4/10) Endlessly (8/10) Thoughts of a Dying Atheist (7/10) BLACK HOLES & REVELATIONS Supermassive Black Hole (8/10) Map of the Problematique (6/10) Soldier's Poem (5/10) THE RESISTANCE Uprising (6/10) Resistance (8/10) Undisclosed Desires (5/10) THE 2ND LAW Explorers (5/10) Big Freeze (6/10) Save Me (4/10) DRONES [Drill Sergeant] (7/10) Psycho (7/10) Mercy (6/10) Holy shit OOS > Resistance was impossible. Edited February 12, 2016 by hairolfitri Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jobby Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Sober (5/10) > Escape (3/10) > Overdue (2/10) Hyper Music (7/10) > PIB (7/10) > CE (8/10) TSP (7/10) > Endlessly (7/10) > TOADA (6/10) Exo-Politics (7/10) > COD (9/10) > Hoodoo (8/10) Undisclosed Desires (8/10) > USOE (3/10) > Guiding Light (4/10) Explorers (4/10) > Big Freeze (2/10) > Save Me (3/10) Aftermath (2/10) > The Globalist (7/10) > Drones (6/10) Black Holes was the only genuinely difficult one to do for me. Went back and forth between putting Exogenesis for TR but Part 1 proved just decent enough to keep it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redneonfish Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Showbiz: Sober - Escape - Overdue Origin: Screenager - Darkshines (sorry Darkshines) - Feeling Good Absolution: TSP - Endlessly - TOADA (sorry to all three) BHaR: Soldiers' Poem - Invincible - Assassin Resistance: Uprising - Resistance - Undisclosed Desires (Sorry UD) T2L: Explorers - Big Freeze - Save Me (Sorry Save Me) Drones: Pretty much the whole album and I can't pick between Defector - Revolt - Aftermath/Aftermath - The Globalist - Drones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Showbiz: Sober - Escape - Overdue Origin: Screenager - Darkshines (sorry Darkshines) - Feeling Good Absolution: TSP - Endlessly - TOADA (sorry to all three) BHaR: Soldiers' Poem - Invincible - Assassin Resistance: Uprising - Resistance - Undisclosed Desires (Sorry UD) T2L: Explorers - Big Freeze - Save Me (Sorry Save Me) Drones: Pretty much the whole album and I can't pick between Defector - Revolt - Aftermath/Aftermath - The Globalist - Drones. Just gonna steal this list for Showbiz, Origin, Abso, BH&R, T2L and Drones and then add TR: USoE - Guiding Light - US Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 From worst to betterI don't think you understood the thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jobby Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Starting from the worst track at the top of the list for each album, these are my three worst tracks for each album, but I like to think of each track as a separate entity. And also why I used the word 'better' as SFA is better than Hysteria but still the 2nd worst song on the album therefore making better than Hysteria. 'Worst 3-track span'. As in, the 3 songs have to be next to each other on the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LewisF Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Destroya Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 (edited) Ah shit, I'm tired and ill Give me a chance Showbiz Sober (3/10) Escape (7/10) Overdue (4/10) Origin of Symmetry Screenager (9/10) Darkshines (10/10) Feeling Good (2/10) Absolution Interlude Hysteria (3/10) Blackout (5/10) Black Holes and Revelations Soldier's Poem (1/10) Invincible (7/10) Assassin (8/10) The Resistance Undisclosed Desires (2/10) United States of Eurasia (6/10) Guiding Light (4/10) The 2nd Law Prelude Survival (7/10) Follow Me (2/10) Drones The Handler (5/10) Defector (3/10) Revolt (6/10) Edited October 28, 2015 by Destroya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Henz Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Just gonna steal this list for Showbiz, Origin, Abso, BH&R, T2L and Drones and then add TR: USoE - Guiding Light - US I'm gonna steal your stolen list and added bit. Nailed it. Hard to find 3 weak tracks in a row for OOS, Abso and BHAR, all too easy for Drones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bohemian-Cygnus-Running-Out Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Showbiz: Escape, Overdue, Hate This And I'll Love You OoS (my track listing, which may be wrong but it's mine): Screenager, Darkshines, Megalomania (those are all great though). Abso: The Small Print, Endlessly, Thoughts of a Dying Atheist BH&R: Soldier's Poem, Invincible, Assassin TR: Guiding Light, Unnatural Selection, MK Ultra T2L: Big Freeze, Save Me, Liquid State Drones: [Drill Sergeant], Psycho, Mercy or, [JFK]/Defector, Revolt, Aftermath A lot of these were tough. Really the only two albums where you get three fairly weak tracks in a row are T2L and Showbiz. The others I had to add in track flow to chose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GarthMarenghi Posted October 29, 2015 Share Posted October 29, 2015 Showbiz Sober - 5/10 Escape - 7/10 Overdue - 4/10 Origin of Symmetry Darkshines - 7/10 Feeling Good - 5/10 Megalomania - 8/10 Absolution Hysteria - 7/10 Blackout - 7/10 Butterflies and Hurricanes - 8/10 Black Holes and Revelations Soldier's Poem - 6/10 Invincible - 5/10 Assassin - 8/10 The Resistance Undisclosed Desires - 7/10 United States of Eurasia - 4/10 Guiding Light - 3/10 The Second Law Big Freeze - 3/10 Save Me - 4/10 Liquid State - 4/10 Drones Defector - 6/10 Revolt - 3/10 Aftermath - 2/10 Absolution was hard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jobby Posted October 29, 2015 Share Posted October 29, 2015 Showbiz: Escape, Overdue, Hate This And I'll Love You Really the only two albums where you get three fairly weak tracks in a row are T2L and Showbiz. three fairly weak tracks Hate This And I'll Love You but seriously, Sober > HTAILY? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bohemian-Cygnus-Running-Out Posted October 29, 2015 Share Posted October 29, 2015 but seriously, Sober > HTAILY? I think I've explained my view on this before, but yes, I'm one of those rare Musers who doesn't really like HTaILY all that much. The three tracks preceding aren't amazing either but at least their melodies get stuck in my head and their teenage angstyness is fun and brash and young. To be totally fair, I haven't given any of those tracks a good listen in probably a few months, so maybe my opinion might change if I listened again, but it's kind of fun being the guy who doesn't really like HTaILY around here, so I'll probably stick with that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lurkinglurkerlurksagain Posted October 29, 2015 Share Posted October 29, 2015 I am going to catch shit for Absolution, The Resistance was the easiest. Showbiz Unintended (3/10) Uno (8/10) Sober (6/10) Origin of Symmetry Space Dementia (7/10) Hyper Music (10/10) Plug in Baby (9/10) Absolution Blackout (6/10) Butterflies and Hurricanes (6/10) The Small Print (8/10) Black Holes and Revelations Soldiers Poem (8/10) Invincible (5/10) Assassin (7/10) The Resistance Undisclosed Desires (3/10) United States of Eurasia (4/10) Guiding Light (-1000000000000000000/10) The 2nd Law Explorers (6/10) Big Freeze (0/10) Save Me (10/10) Drones Defector (7/10) Revolt (6/10) Aftermath (7/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heyjackk Posted October 29, 2015 Share Posted October 29, 2015 Showbiz Escape - 7/10 Overdue - 3/10 HTAILY - 3/10 OoS - I literally just have to put these 3 as Feeling Good's there but the rest of the album is tops Screenager - 8/10 Dark Shines - 9/10 Feeling Good - 5/10 Absolution The Small Print - 7/10 Endlessly - 7/10 Thoughts of A Dying Atheist - 6/10 Black Holes and Revelations Soldiers Poem - 3/10 Invincible - 7/10 Assassin - 7/10 The Resistance Undisclosed Desires - 6/10 United States of Eurasia - 5/10 Guiding Light 2/10 T2L Explorers - 3/10 Big Freeze - 5/10 Save Me - 2/10 Drones Defector - 6/10 Revolt - 6/10 Aftermath - 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLionSlicer Posted October 30, 2015 Share Posted October 30, 2015 SHOWBIZ Cave Showbiz Unintended ORIGIN OF SYMMETRY (way too easy) Darkshines Feeling Good Megalomania ABSOLUTION (really hard) Butterflies & Hurricanes The Small Print Endlessly BLACK HOLES AND REVELATIONS (I just really don't like Assassin all the others are great) Soldier's Poem Invincible Assassin THE RESISTANCE United States of Eurasia Guiding Light Unnatural Selection THE 2ND LAW Panic Station Survival Follow Me DRONES (this one was also really hard!) Dead Inside Psycho Mercy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GodNeverPaid Posted October 30, 2015 Share Posted October 30, 2015 (edited) SHOWBIZ: Escape Overdue HTAILY ORIGIN: Screenager Dark Shines (is really good) Feeling Good (doesn't feel all that good to me) ABSOLUTION: Apocalypse Please TIRO Sing for Absolution BH&R: MotP Soldier's Poem Invincible THE RESISTANCE: Undisclosed Desires USoE Guiding Light THE 2ND LAW: Explorers (is beautiful, though) Big Freeze Save me DRONES Revolt (Ok, Defector)(But not really...) Revolt Revolt (Ok, Aftermath)(But not really!) Edited October 30, 2015 by GodNeverPaid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B1ack0ut Posted October 31, 2015 Share Posted October 31, 2015 Showbiz - Sober, Escape, Overdue - probably their worst on any album. Escape is good but Sober and Overdue are amongst their worst ever tracks. OOS - Screenager, Dark Shines, Feeling Good - 3 of the worst 4 songs on the album. Still like them all though, especially Dark Shines. Absolution - The Small Print, Endlessly, Thoughts of a Dying Atheist - feel bad putting TOADA in here, but it was either that or B&H. BH&R - Assassin, Exo-Politics, City of Delusion - similar to the above, feel bad about including Assassin but Hoodoo can't possibly be included in any 'worst' list. The Resistance- United States of Eurasia, Guiding Light, Unnatural Selection - easy. T2L - Big Freeze, Save Me, Liquid State - I actually like Big Freeze, sorry Chris about the other two! Drones - Defector, Revolt, Aftermath - pretty easy choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcaesar Posted November 11, 2015 Share Posted November 11, 2015 This is one the hardest things I've ever been asked in my entire life. Showbiz This was insanely difficult. I love all of the Showbiz songs but here goes: Unintended: 7/10 Uno: 8.5/10 Sober: 8/10 Origin Of Symmetry This one was almost impossible, but we'll go with this: Darkshines: 8/10 Feeling Good: 8/10 Megalomania: 8/10 Absolution Apocalypse please: 7/10 Time is Running Out: 8/10 Sing for Absolution: 7/10 Black Holes and Revelations Jesus, this got me: Exo Politics: 8.5/10 City of Delusion: 7.5/10 Hoodoo: 7.5/10 The REsistance This is so hard. Like, I'm not sure if I can do this. The Exogenesis songs are some of the most amazing pieces of art I've ever heard, but all the other songs just feel so good. I think I'll go: Undisclosed Desires: 8.5/10 United States Of Eurasia: 8.5/10 Guiding Light: 8/10 The 2nd Law Explorers: 7/10 Big Freeze: 7/10 Save Me: 8/10 [uDrones[u/] I honestly don't think I can do this. Aftermath:8.5/10 The Globalist:9/10 Drones:7/10 This was insane! How am I supposed to say the "worst" songs from my favourite band D: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wriinkly feet Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 defector revolt aftermath, literally the worst it could possibly get. I listened to each song once and that was enough for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pookiepookie Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 Showbiz - Sober, Escape, Overdue (poor Escape stuck in the middle, i do like it) OoS - Feeling Good - Futurism - Megalomania ( again, I like Poor Megalomania ) Absolution Pls dont make me do this... Why isnt it a 2 song span thread? Thoughts of a Dying Atheist Ruled by Secrecy BHaR - Again, Sorry cant do it neither for The Resistance The 2nd Law - Save Me , Liquid State ,The 2nd Law: Unsustainable Drones 3 songs together in the album? Cant do, If only I could re-order albums i would put actual worst songs in there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueEyedFloozy Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 Crikey. Showbiz: Fillip - Falling Down - Cave . Origin Of Symmetry: Micro Cuts - Screenager - Dark Shines. Absolution: Blackout - Butterflies and Hurricanes - The Small Print (I'm so so sorry B&H I love you but you happen to fall between my two least favourites.) Black Holes and Revelations: Soldier's Poem - Invincible - Assassin (that was practically impossible, but SP is the only track I actively don't like. Assassin got it because MOTP is in my top 5.) The Resistance: Exogenesis 1 2 and 3 (yes I said it. But: I bloody love ALL of the Exogenesis...es but I don't think they work on the album. I want a whole album of a super-extended Exogenesis 1-10. Maybe a double.) The 2nd Law: take your pick as long as it doesn't include Madness or Panic Station. Drones: Defector - Revolt - Aftermath. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seaking Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Going to drop some truth bombs on y'all. Showbiz: This one is easy peazy lemons squeazy Sober - Escape - Overdue. I like Escape but not even a reference to Canada can save Sober. Origin of Symmetry: Love pretty much the entire album but I have to put Screenager - Darkshines - Feeling Good. Darkshines and Feeling Good are great but Screenager brings it down. The rest of the album is too good. Absolution: Just as easy as Showbiz The Small Print - Endlessly - ToaDa. I like Endlessly but not a big fan of the other two. BH&R: Just as hard as OoS. It's hard to find a three track span where I don't at least like one song. Invincible - Assassin - Exo-Politics. I like Invincible and Assassin but not a fan of Exo-Politics. The live and GOB versions of Assassin are phenomenal but sadly they aren't on the album. The Resistance: USoE - Guiding Light - Unnatural Selection I considered Resistance - Undisclosed Desires - USoE but I settled on this one. I like USoE though. The 2nd Law: Big Freeze - Save Me - Liquid State All three of these songs are boring so it was an easy choice to me. Yes even the highly disappointing Explorers is less boring than Liquid State. Drones: Aftermath - The Globalist - Drones I thought of putting Revolt instead of Drones but I honestly don't know why Drones exists so I had to put it. It does nothing for me. Aftermath and the Globalist are disasters (one moreso than the other). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LewisF Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 City Of Delusion: 7.5/10 Guiding Light: 8/10 ??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Regilistic Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Showbiz: Sober - Escape - Overdue, pretty obvious choice Origin of Symmetry: Darkshines - Feeling Good - Megalomania, don't really like Feeling Good wedged between the two dark serious songs. Absolution: The Small Print - Endlessly - TOADA, I don't mind endlessly, just not too fond of the other two, and Endlessly is a bit of an oddball in the middle. Black Holes & Revelations: Soldier's Poem - Invincible - Assassin, apologies to Assassin, this album is all-around brilliant but SP and Invincible are probably the weakest on the album The Resistance Eurasia - Guiding Light - Unnatural Selection, Although Eurasia is probably the best piano-led track they've done in the last 2/3 albums, but Guiding Light is inexcusable and US is just a cheap knock-off New Born. Drones Aftermath - The Globalist - Drones, bleh, disappointing end to the album imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now