Showbiz and OoS were the hardest. The main reason for OoS is that it has a bunch of songs I think really work live but fall flat on the album. And with Showbiz, half the album I don't even listen to at all, ever. There's a touch of the live thing too, Muscle Museum is ten times better live than in the studio version for example. I tried to half-ass some kind of composite together where I had to average. Under the right circumstance I like CE the most on OoS, but I don't feel like I can put that at #1 if I never really seek out the album version.
The 2nd Law
1. Animals
2. Panic Station
3. Madness
4. Supremacy
5. Isolated System
6. Survival
7. Save Me
8. Liquid State
10. Explorers
11. Unsustainable
12. Big Freeze
The Resistance
1. MK Ultra
2. Overture
3. United States of Eurasia
4. Unnatural Selection
5. Uprising
6. Cross-Pollination
7. Redemption
8. Resistance
9. I Belong to You
10. Guiding Light
11. Undisclosed Desires
Black Holes and Revelations
1. Map of the Problematique
2. Take a Bow
3. Knights of Cydonia
4. Supermassive Black Hole
5. City of Delusion
6. Soldier's Poem
7. Exo-Politics
8. Assassin
9. Hoodoo
10. Invincible
11. Starlight
Absolution
1. Ruled by Secrecy
2. Stockholm Syndrome
3. Endlessly
4. Hysteria
5. Apocalypse Please
6. Butterflies & Hurricanes
7. Falling Away with You
8. Sing for Absolution
9. Time is Running Out
10. Thoughts of a Dying Atheist
11. The Small Print
12. Blackout
Origin of Symmetry
1. Bliss
2. New Born
3. Citizen Erased
4. Space Dementia
5. Hyper Music
6. Plug In Baby
7. Darkshines
8. Micro Cuts
9. Screenager
10. Megalomania
11. Feeling Good
Showbiz
1. Hate This & I'll Love You
2. Falling Down
3. Cave
4. Sunburn
5. Uno
6. Muscle Museum
7. Unintended
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Really, the last five I just don't care about. They can go in any order, I never even listen to them.