JoeEllis1026 Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 OoS comes first: Just so original and unique Then Resistance, BH&R, and showbiz are like on all the same level With absolution at the bottom of the pile unfortunately Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Razorwing Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 BHAR because it holds the most epic song ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dina F.K.K. Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 my order actually: 1. Absolution and OoS 2. BHAR 3. The Resistance 4. Showbiz 5. Hullabaloo I went to Absolution cos this album got me in to muse, and because it does have my fave song all of time, stockholm syndrome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Headless_jedi Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 1. The Resistance/BHAR (oh yes he did) 2. Origin 3. Absolution 4. Showbiz (yes, it had a few good songs on it, but lets face it: as an album, it sucked balls....How's THAT for a controversial muse opinion ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mufan Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 The Resistance- Muse have evolved to perfection Then Origin of Symmetry Then all of the rest....... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ally101 Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 1. OoS 2. BHar/Absolution 3. Showbiz 4. The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mirtaisokay Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 1. Showbiz 2. Origin Of Symmetry 3. Black Holes And Revelations 4. Absolution 5. The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beatlesmaniac98 Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 showbiz for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beatlesmaniac98 Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 order 1 showbiz 2 abso 3 oos 4 bhar 5tr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FaithlessEye Posted January 2, 2010 Share Posted January 2, 2010 Absolution, FTW:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riveon Posted January 2, 2010 Share Posted January 2, 2010 Absolution. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chumpnming Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 Absolution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eva_Muse Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 absolution is for me the best album ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlaveToTheGrave Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 Abso TR Showbiz OoS BHAR Done and done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dogface Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 OOS by far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aussie Muser Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Sorry to bump a REAAAAAAALLLLY old thread but I'm new and I was looking for a thread like this to give my opinion of the albums.... Anyway, voted for OOS. I think this is my order: OOS, Absolution, Showbiz, Resistance, Black Holes and Revelations But I'm really not sure because you see... I don't really have a favourite Muse song. There's plenty I love, Bliss, Newborn, Showbiz, Stockholm Syndrome, Ruled By Secrecy, Citizen Erased... heaps more too but I just don't know which one I like the most. I notice a few posters have put their song ratings on each album. Might do that when I get a fair bit of time to do it. For now, I'll go with my gut and say OOS, purely because it has three songs that I know would be in my top ten Muse songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spark_ Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Absolution. Then OOS by not much, then a bigger gap, then TR, then BHAR = Showbiz. Apart from two or three tracks near the end, Absolution is damn well near perfect. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aussie Muser Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Quick rating, more for myself than my opinion. I've never really sat down and rated all the use songs. Showbiz - 4 stars (out of five) Sunburn 9/10 (terrific song, being the opening track on their debut album it has a lot of presssure but handles it well) Muscle Museum 8/10 (great track, love the bass) Fillip 6/10 (meh, doesn't do much for me) Falling Down 6/10 (some great piano in this - apart from that, not much going on) Cave 9/10 (the piano solo at the end takes about half of the points I gave this song) Showbiz 10/10 (bloody fantastic song!!!!) Unintended 7/10 (srsly! I love this song!) Uno 8/10 (Pretty good song. Great riff) Sober 7/10 (Not much to say here - just a good song) Escape 9/10 (one of the most underrated Muse songs IMO) Overdue 5/10 (possibly their worst song - still good though) HTAILY - 7/10 (this song is missing something - it could've been number one - lol!) Origin of Symmetry - 5 stars (out of five) New Born - For years I thought this title was one word but no, it's actually two words... lol anyway 10/10 (Just about the perfect Muse song, possibly my favourite, but fighting with Showbiz and Citizen Erased I think) Bliss - 10/10 - (This song just knocks your socks off) Space Dementia - 10/10 (Best piano song) Hyper Music - 8/10 (Great song, killer riff. Not much else though) Plug In baby 9/10 - (Yet another killer riff. Great track this one) Citizen Erased 10/10 - (Perfect - well just about - from start to finish) Micro Cuts 9/10 (Grew on me after a while, so brooding this track! Love it!) Screenager 8/10 (A very, very underrated song) Darkshines 8/10 (people just forget about this one don't they, lol) Feeling Good 7/10 (Weakest song on the album but gains a point for being the song which made me reliase how good a drummer Dom is) Megalomania 9/10 (perfect album closer) Absolution - 5 stars Apocalypse please - 9/10 (fantastic opening to the album) TIRO - 7/10 (Weakest single IMO) Sing for Absolution - 9/10 (terrific song) Stockholm Syndrome - 10/10 () FAWY - 9/10 (a gorgeous, beautiful song) Hysteria - 9/10 (2nd best guitar solo behind Newborn - actually perhaps even ahead) Blackout - 8/10 (A peaceful lovely song.) B and H 7/10 (Its OK, but to me this is one of the most overrated Muse songs. Still love the shit out of it. TSP 7/10 (Filler) Endlessly - 8/10 (Also underrated) TOADA - 7/10 (Also filler, slightly ahead of TSP) Ruled By Secrecy - 10/10 (Fucking magnificent) Black Holes and Revealtions - 3 stars take a bow - 10/10 (masterpiece, cannot fault it) starlight 7/10 - (It's OK. Hideously overrated) SBH 7/10 (started a five, grew on me and became an 8, drops to 7 thanks to twilight) MOTP - 9/10 - (A lot of people need to understsand just how fucking good this song is) SP - 6/10 (Still better than overdue, actually a very good song, but far too short) Invinicible 8/10 - (3rd best guitar solos and one of the most incredible choruses) Assassin -7/10 - (Love the ferocity of this song, makes me want to smash shit up) Exo-Polotics 6/10 (Just weak IMO) City of Delusion 9/10 (a terrific song - love the trumpet solo) Hoodoo 9/10 (another brooding piano based song. Just stunning) Knights of Cydonia 10/10 - (Instant classic) The Resisitance - 4 stars Uprising 8/10 (actually one of my favourite tracks) Resistance - 8/10 (verses incredible, intro and outro incredible, rest of the song mediocre) Undisclosed Desires - 8/10 (Has its moments, very strange song, but still likable) UsoE 8/10 (Mostly for the Collateral Damage part) Guiding LIght 5/10 (marginally better than overdue - still love this song, just weaker than everything else) unnatural Selection 9/10 - kickstarts the second half of the album. Mk Ultra - 8/10 - The intro is a bit... - the rest is just fucking sweet though. IBTY 8/10 - Purely for teh lulz :LOL: Exogenesis - as one song 10/10 - a fucking masterpiece! But as three tracks part i - 9/10 - best track on the album part ii - 7/10 - weakest part of the three, but very enjoyable nonetheless. best lyrics of the three part iii - 8/10 - so beautiful and heartbreaking - what a way to end the album. Right time for me to go to bed. yep, that's the order I'd go. OOS>Absolution>Showbiz>Black Holes>Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
essee Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Origin by miles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lolulou Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 absolution but was a hard choice between that and origin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forevermusic Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 1. Absolution (by miles) 2. Origin of Symmetry 3. The Resistance 4. Black Holes and Revelations (very little between OoS, TR and BHaR) 5. Showbiz (Catching up) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaimon Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 It was OoS but Absolution beat it after a couple of months. So it's: 1. Absolution 2. OoS 3. BHaR 4. TR 5. Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
musical Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 1. Absolution 2. Origin of Symmetry 3. Black Holes & Revelations 4. Showbiz 5. The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mizutsu Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Absolution by MILES. 1. Absolution (10/10) 2. The Resistance (9.5/10) 3. Origin of Symmetry (9/10) 4. Black Holes and Revelations (8.8/10) 5. Showbiz (8/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tunavi Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 OoS Absolution Showbiz/The Resistance/BHaR - These change around too much, but they are basically tied for third. Way too many inconsistencies on Resistance and BHaR. One track is amazing, and the next track is a totally different genre with a different mood. It doesn't work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.