-triplestar Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Well for me it has to be the resistance! Uprising is a fantastic opener with fist punching lyrics and fantastic guitar work! Resistance is such a beautiful song starting slow trance like and kicking into a fantastic rock ballad! Undisclosed desires is one of my favourite muse songs because it shows off how muse can pull any genre! United State of Eurasia + Collateral damage the piano in this is fantastic not only due to its solo at the end but it is also a song which you can scream the lyrics to and fist punch who doesn't love that! Guiding light now this song has caused so much division between muse fans that i'm taking my stand in the love section! This song screams passion and the solo in the middle is to die for... Then on to Unnatural selection a heavy song not one of my personal favourites on the album because i listened to it way to much when the album came out but i cant deny this is a great song! Then on to my favourite on the album...... MK ULTRA it has electronic synths, mad guitars and strings with such a brilliant meaning to the song i'm surprised they didn't play this more often live! I belong to you is an honest love song which up until now the album had been lacking and the addition of the french operatic bit in the middle makes the song unforgettable. Lastly the 3 Part symphony: The first part is a great opening setting the scene of mystery and wonder showing that this is no ordinary symphony but one with guitars singing! Part two the piano opening is fantastic and has a fantastic build up but the last part can only be described in one word perfect. This is my humble opinion by the way i think all the albums have their merits but this one flies high due to its classical influences mixed with rock! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FabriPav Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Thanks, I guess Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alec Ferris Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Some neat things in there. The 2nd Law having no negative reviews was interesting (although it did have a few reviews that were very close to negative). It also had a high score (from a critic) of 92 whereas the highest score that TR received from a critic was 82. The 2nd Law also received around ten 80's. Pretty much shows that critics like it but don't love it. Same thing seems to apply for The Resistance except as previously stated it also has some negative reviews thrown into the mix. AV have always dismissed Muse as the musical equivalent of Michael Bay (though they give Angels and Airwaves good reviews, what's that about?) You haven't seen the Spin review (but hey, they've been astonishingly wrong before- see the infamour 1star for White Pony) or Quietus, who were spitting blood and venom in their review. Er, is triplestar for real? Only that looks like what would get written if Sippe overdosed on sarcasm. Showbiz is the weakest for me, perhaps inevitably, though The Resistance has the biggest flaws but bigger highs. Then I'd say T2L, then Origin and BH&R on a level footing although they're very different albums, with Absolution sitting pretty at the top. Though this is coming from an out-and-out sycophant, for me Muse's albums go: Strong debut Bloody awesome album Magnum feckin' opus Bloody awesome album Good album but with clear flaws Damn good album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. ORANGE Posted November 29, 2012 Share Posted November 29, 2012 New Edit: 01. Absolution 02. Origin of Symmetry 03. Black Holes /The 2nd Law (I'm leaning towards BHaR but that's mainly because of the live footage and that the songs have been played many times live - might change after T2L DVD comes out) 05. Showbiz 06. The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JeiihDow Posted November 30, 2012 Share Posted November 30, 2012 Well, I voted Origin of Symmetry, but it's variable. Actually, it's like : 1 - Origin of Symmetry 2 - Absolution 3 - Black Holes & Revelations 4 - Showbiz 5 - The Resistance 6 - The 2nd Law. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawakangaroo Posted December 1, 2012 Share Posted December 1, 2012 Here's my album order at the moment. 1. Black Holes and Revelations: So many amazing songs, and such a variety. I never get sick of listening to it. Despite what many think on here, I think it's just coherent enough to make it an actual album, and I love the fact that the songs are so varied. It works, too, because there are only two real weak songs (Invincible and Soldier's Poem, the rest are good to amazing). The other songs, like City of Delusion, Knights, Map, and Hoodoo, make up for it easily. 2. Origin of Symmetry: So many good songs on here. It is easily more consistently good than Black Holes, but there aren't as many standouts, in my opinion. My favorites are Bliss, Hyper Music, Micro Cuts, and Screenager, and the others are good as well, but there's just not as much variety as Black Holes, and there aren't as many "Holy shit this is amazing" moments, at least in my opinion. The top two albums are very close, but Origin doesn't quite take the title of best album. 3. Absolution/ The 2nd Law: These two are pretty evenly matched. Starting with Absolution: Some of my favorite Muse songs are on this album, like Butterflies, Hysteria, and Stockholm Syndrome. But there are a glaring amount of weaker tracks, including one that I absolutely cannot stand (ToaDA). I'm really not a fan of Endlessly or FAWY or Apocalypse Please (gasp!). 2nd Law is very similar: I absolutely love Panic Station, Animals, and Survival, and Explorers to an extent. But I cannot stand Unsustainable, and there are definitely some other weaker songs on this album, like Save Me and Madness. So, basically, both albums are pretty polarized, with both amazing songs and not-so-good songs. 4. Showbiz/ The Resistance: Showbiz, being their first, is obviously not up to par with their later stuff. But I really enjoy stuff like Sunburn, HTaILY and Showbiz. Overall, it's really a pretty good album (except for Overdue, can't stand that one). But, again it's not exactly amazing. The Resistance has some great moments (MK Ultra, USoE, Exogenesis), but the rest of the album is either okay to not that great. I find it a little hard to sit through the whole album. No song on it is that glaringly bad (okay, maybe GL, but it's not as bad as people say it is), but I just can't really feel like I legitimately enjoy listening to all of it. Both of these albums are pretty much equal to me because despite some great songs, they're both kind of meh on the whole. Sorry for the length, just a random ramble because I can't sleep Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seaking Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1. Origin of Symmetry 2. Black Holes & Revelations 3. Absolution 4. The 2nd Law 5. The Resistance 6. Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Green One Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 Origin of Symmetry is the clear winner for me. It was the album that introduced me to muse, and it still is my favorite album by them. It might even qualify as my favorite album ever. It flows very well, and I sincerely like every song. New Born stands out to me as the best song on the album, but I also adore Citizen Erased, Bliss and Plug In Baby. All in all their best album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malfang Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 1. Origin of Symmetry 2. Absolution 3. Black Holes & Revelations 4. Showbiz 5. The 2nd Law 6. The Resistance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darksky Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 I don't know where to put T2L... It has incredibly amazing parts in it, but Chris' songs kinda ruin it... So sorry to say this Chris... Without them it would be: 1. OOS 2. T2L 3. BH&R 4. Absolution 5. Showbiz 6. TR but I still love Showbiz and TR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redneonfish Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 1) Origin 2) BHaR/T2L 3) Abso 4) TR 5) Showbiz It's a tough call between TR and Showbiz. Without Exo I think TR would definitely be bottom. Abso has fewer shit songs than BHaR/T2L but I think the really good songs from T2L/BHaR make them better albums than Abso which has really good songs, but also very mediocre songs like TIRO, ToaDA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kojane Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 OoS Absolution BH&R T2L The Resistance Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
symmetrically Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 1. Origin of Symmetry I mean: have you even listened to the album? Every song is amazing, there isn't one which I always skip or something, all the songs are just amazing with great guitar solo's, cool piano things and everything. And the B-side is futurism, and that's definitely one of my favorite B-sides, if not one of my favorite songs by Muse. 2. Absolution There are some songs on the album better than the songs of OoS, but some less too. I mean: I'm totally in love with apocalypse please, time is running out, hysteria, the small print, endlessly, thougts of a dying atheist and ruled by secrecy, but I find falling away with you just a tiny bit less than the rest. Also, fury is a great B-side. 3. Showbiz The riffs and the guitar solos and everything is just so pure and raw, and sunburn is just delightful. For sure one of my favorite songs all-time, especially with the clip it's just perfect. Same goes for uno. I also really love showbiz, cave and unintended, and I don't really get why people can hate overdue. I mean: I personally think it's great. A bit chaotic to say so, but really great. The songs of absolution and origin are just a tiny bit better. 4. Black Holes and Revelations I really love how the awesomeness of this songs are like... yeah. Awesome. Every song is so different and the order of the tracks is genius, really genius. I mean: it's just some sort of journey through awesome music, and as I love every song except for soldier's poem a lot of this album, I think it's really great. I mean: take a bow, starlight, map of the problematique, hoodoo (especially live), exo-politics and especially knights of Cydonia are just amazing. Really amazing. 5. The Resistance I don't understand how you can possibly dislike this album, I really love every single track. The album is just a bit different from the rest, but isn't every album a lot different of the rest, actually? Think about it. OoS doesn't sound a bit like either Showbiz or Absolution, especially not like BHaR. Soo... yeah. MK ultra, Unnatural Selection, Uprising, Resistance, Exogenesis 123, I belong to you (asdfghjkl his French is so adorable), yeah. 6. I also love 2nd law a lot, yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darksky Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 (asdfghjkl his French is so adorable), yeah. 6. I also love 2nd law a lot, yeah. do you speak french? I guess not, because it sounds horrible... still funny though and lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flor Amarillo Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 The question is "Best album", not my favourite one.. So: 1Origin of Symmetry 2Absolution 3Black Holes & Revelations 4The 2nd Law 5The Resistance 6Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OriginOfGeorgia Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Forever changing my mind but I'd say Absolution. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darksky Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 The question is "Best album", not my favourite one.. So: dafuq Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hat Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 The question is "Best album", not my favourite one.. So: 1Origin of Symmetry 2Absolution 3Black Holes & Revelations 4The 2nd Law 5The Resistance 6Showbiz Inb4 "OoS has the best compositions, the deepest lyrics and the most emotional vocals" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eyduh Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Inb4 "OoS has the best compositions, the deepest lyrics and the most emotional vocals" how dare u I don't even remember what the fuck I voted on this poll, but my mind changes all the time. Right now it's Absolution and T2L. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seaking Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 how dare u I don't even remember what the fuck I voted on this poll, but my mind changes all the time. Right now it's Absolution and T2L. Check what answer is in italics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chagi Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 dafuq As if you would never say stuff like that if you hadn't joined the boards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darksky Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 As if you would never say stuff like that if you hadn't joined the boards. what? why should the best album ever not be my favourite one? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chagi Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 what? why should the best album ever not be my favourite one? How should I know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The2ndwub Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 The 2nd law wins for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strangeseas Posted February 12, 2013 Share Posted February 12, 2013 The 2nd law wins for me Given your username that doesn't take me by surprise. Tbh I still don't know how to rate T2L. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.