1: Dead Inside - Alright I guess. Kind of like the little solo after the first chorus. Not the weakest album opener ever, but by no means the best either. 5/10
2: Shouty Man/Psycho - Burnt myself out on this after a handful of listens when it was released. Lots of loud guitars and drumming but it feels a bit soulless and by the numbers. 4/10
3: Mercy - Really like it, but then again I am a fan of layered vocals and power choruses. Decent pop song. 7/10
4: Reapers - The 'Animals' of the album for me in that everyone seems to love it, but I could take it or leave it. I do like the vocal effects though, and the finger tapping intro is great. 6/10
5: The Handler - Yeah, this is the best on the album for me by a considerable margin. Falsetto is well-used, the guitar middle piece is really good with the building drums and the ending really does remind me of Showbiz so that's a big tick. 9/10
6: American President Guy/Defector - I like this because it's so silly. Pretty catchy riff and the chorus makes me smile. 8/10
7: Revolt - Not nearly as awful as some people seem to think, but it's just not that interesting. Filing it alongside Micro Cuts, Falling Away With You, Soldier's Poem and most of the previous two albums as a song I will listen to again if listening to the full album, but won't actively seek it out. 5/10
8: Aftermath - Like it! Can definitely hear the U2 - One thing at the start. The ending goes a bit Rod Stewart but as the album's love song it fits quite nicely. 7/10
9: The Globalist - Er, hmm. The first part is really quite lovely - for me it kind of goes south when the riff kind of gets hacksawed onto what was until that point a really lovely sweeping song. Then, just as you get used to it and it starts to build, a forgotten take of United States of Eurasia gets sellotaped on the end. Starts brilliantly, ends weakly. 6/10
10: Drones - Actually, it's alright after a few listens. Not really my kind of thing, but a pretty unique album ender and quite haunting. 6/10
Overall: 6.3/10
If I have to slot it into a ranking of albums, I'd go:
1: Origin of Symmetry
2: Black Holes & Revelations
3: Absolution
4: Showbiz
5: Drones
6: The Resistance
7: The 2nd Law