hairolfitri
-
Posts
260 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Gallery
Blogs
Events
Articles
Store
Downloads
Posts posted by hairolfitri
-
-
Hahaha this is exactly my opinion. First 5 then skip to Blockades and the Void
I'm not a big fan of Blockades, it kind of oozes The Small Print feels for me (which is one of my least faves off Abso), but sure The Void would be #6 in my rank.
-
The 2nd Law.
Too easy.
-
Break It to Me, but Propaganda and Algorithm are absolute runner-ups. The Dark Side and Pressure trailing behind closely. (Literally the first 5 songs lol)
-
And now lower those by 2 and it's more realistic
I'm at a high for ST at the moment, you can expect more realistic ratings in a month or so.
-
Wow people really don't like ST with a passion ay.
I wasn't that big on the album at first either but it's grown on me tremendously. Maybe ranking it above Abso was a bit unjust but as of right now I think I prefer ST's highs (BITM - how fkn lit is this song, Propaganda, TDS, Algorithm, Pressure), to BH&R's (TAB, COD, KOC, Starlight).
Even ST's lows which were singles (DD, Thought Contagion, Something Human) sounded so much better and cohesive when played with the rest of the album. It's only GUAF that hasn't really aged well with me.
As for the ratings I gave, it's /10 among Muse's music and not music in general, i.e. Muse's top albums would naturally be 10/10. With hindsight, a perfect score for ST is probably a little overblown. If I were to revisit the ratings in another month, it would probably swap with Abso (9.5), but at the moment I'm still in a daze for ST, so I'm gonna enjoy it and replay the songs in the album until I can't stand it. Only then would I probably be able to judge it for what it really is
-
- Origin of Symmetry (10/10)
- Simulation Theory (10/10)
- Absolution (9.5/10)
- Black Holes and Revelations (9/10)
- Drones (9/10)
- Showbiz (8/10)
- The Resistance (8/10)
- The 2nd Law
- Origin of Symmetry (10/10)
-
Still not able to rank the super deluxe of ST but here's my updated ranking of the 11 songs.
Simulation Theory (2018)
- Break It to Me (10/10)
- Propaganda (10/10)
- Algorithm (10/10)
- The Dark Side (9/10)
- Pressure (9/10)
- The Void (9/10)
- Blockades (8/10)
- Get Up and Fight (8/10)
- Something Human (8/10)
- Thought Contagion (7/10)
- Dig Down (7/10)
- Break It to Me (10/10)
-
Overdue above all else
-
It's still very hard to rank ST cause they're all so good. It'd be next to impossible to rank the full super deluxe album, so I'll stick with the core 11 songs for now.
Showbiz (1999)
- Showbiz (10/10)
- Hate This and I'll Love You (10/10)
- Muscle Museum (9/10)
- Escape (9/10)
- Sunburn (9/10)
- Uno (8/10)
- Cave (8/10)
- Fillip (7/10)
- Unintended (7/10)
- Falling Down (7/10)
- Sober (6/10)
- Overdue (5/10)
Origin of Symmetry (2001)
- Citizen Erased (10/10)
- Bliss (10/10)
- Micro Cuts (10/10)
- Megalomania (9/10)
- Plug In Baby (9/10)
- New Born (9/10)
- Space Dementia (9/10)
- Darkshines (8/10)
- Hyper Music (8/10)
- Feeling Good (7/10)
- Screenager (6/10)
Absolution (2003)
- Stockholm Syndrome (10/10)
- Hysteria (10/10)
- Falling Away with You (9/10)
- Sing for Absolution (9/10)
- Butterflies & Hurricanes (9/10)
- Ruled by Secrecy (8/10)
- Apocalypse Please (8/10)
- Thoughts of a Dying Atheist (8/10)
- Endlessly (8/10)
- Time is Running Out (7/10)
- Blackout (6/10)
- The Small Print (5/10)
Black Holes and Revelations (2006)
- City of Delusion (10/10)
- Exo-Politics (10/10)
- Take a Bow (10/10)
- Starlight (9/10)
- Invincible (9/10)
- Hoodoo (8/10)
- Map of the Problematique (8/10)
- Knights of Cydonia (7/10)
- Supermassive Black Hole (7/10)
- Assassin (6/10)
- Soldier’s Poem (6/10)
The Resistance (2009)
- MK Ultra (10/10)
- Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3 (Redemption) (9/10)
- Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1 (Overture) (9/10)
- United States of Eurasia (+ Collateral Damage) (9/10)
- Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2 (Cross-Pollination) (8/10)
- Resistance (8/10)
- I Belong to You (+Mon Coeur S'Ouvre a Ta Voix) (8/10)
- Guiding Light (7/10)
- Uprising (7/10)
- Unnatural Selection (6/10)
- Undisclosed Desires (6/10)
The 2nd Law (2012)
- Survival (9/10)
- Madness (9/10)
- Big Freeze (9/10)
- Explorers (8/10)
- Supremacy (8/10)
- Panic Station (7/10)
- Liquid State (7/10)
- The 2nd Law: Isolated System (7/10)
- Animals (7/10)
- The 2nd Law: Unsustainable (6/10)
- Follow Me (5/10)
- Save Me (5/10)
Drones (2015)
- Reapers (10/10)
- The Handler (10/10)
- Dead Inside (9/10)
- Revolt (9/10)
- The Globalist (8/10)
- Defector (8/10)
- Aftermath (8/10)
- Mercy (7/10)
- Psycho (6/10)
- Drones (5/10)
Simulation Theory (2018)
- Propaganda (10/10)
- Pressure (10/10)
- Algorithm (9/10)
- The Dark Side (9/10)
- Something Human (8/10)
- The Void (8/10)
- Break It to Me (8/10)
- Blockades (8/10)
- Get Up and Fight (8/10)
- Dig Down (7/10)
- Thought Contagion (6.5/10)
- Showbiz (10/10)
-
I like it better than DD, but it's still nothing pre-The Resistance. Feels like it could be a bonus filler track from BH&R, or (arguably) even worse, something off T2L.
-
Surely this list is controversial? For example, why is "The Small Print" on it and "Ruled by Secrecy" not?
Like I said I based the options on the lowest rated in the other thread. TSP garnered a lower rank than RBS.
And to those who said they don't feel "guilty" for liking a song that others don't like, let me direct you to the first line in my post:
Also known as "a song you find enjoyable that most people don't".Perhaps calling it a "guilty pleasure" was not the best decision, so I apologize for that.
-
Also known as "a song you find enjoyable that most people don't". Feel free to choose as many as you'd like, and add your own options by commenting.
The options I prepared in the poll are songs that are considered weak (according to the Rate the Tracklists thread).
-
Shine (Acoustic).
Relearnt it on guitar and grown me fingernails out a bit so it's quite fun.
Plus it's just a lussssssshhhhhh song innit. Forgot how lovely it was. That build-up and 'big' release for "Pleeeease don't break...", unf.
Tbph I prefer the original version of the song (not acoustic) heaps. It's thrown carelessly into the EP of Feeling Good/Hyper Music – though to some degree I think it's very cool they stash the "better" version (IMHO) in a less mainstream release.
-
I'm starting to listen to "Explorers" more and more. Good god I'm actually starting to really like this album.
-
At the moment I'd have to say I'm feeling a lot of love for Big Freeze, probably one of my new favorite tracks from an incredibly mediocre album.
-
Updating my ranking after 2 years:
Showbiz (1999)
1. Showbiz2. Muscle Museum3. Hate This and I'll Love You4. Escape5. Sunburn6. Uno7. Falling Down8. Fillip9. Cave10. Sober11. Unintended12. OverdueOrigin of Symmetry (2001)
1. Citizen Erased2. Micro Cuts3. Bliss4. Megalomania5. Space Dementia6. New Born7. Darkshines8. Plug In Baby9. Hyper Music10. Screenager11. Feeling GoodAbsolution (2003)
1. Falling Away with You2. Stockholm Syndrome3. Ruled By Secrecy4. Hysteria5. Butterflies & Hurricanes6. Apocalypse Please7. Endlessly8. Time is Running Out9. Sing for Absolution10. Thoughts of a Dying Atheist11. Blackout12. The Small PrintBlack Holes and Revelations (2006)
1. City of Delusion2. Take a Bow3. Invincible4. Exo-Politics5. Starlight6. Map of the Problematique7. Hoodoo8. Knights of Cydonia9. Supermassive Black Hole10. Assassin11. Soldier's PoemThe Resistance (2009)
1. MK Ultra2. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3 (Redemption)3. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1 (Overture)4. Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2 (Cross-Pollination)5. Guiding Light6. United States of Eurasia + Collateral Damage7. Resistance8. I Belong to You + Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix9. Unnatural Selection10. Uprising11. Undisclosed DesiresThe 2nd Law (2012)
1. Madness2. Big Freeze3. Survival4. Liquid State5. Supremacy6. Panic Station7. The 2nd Law: Isolated System8. Explorers9. The 2nd Law: Unsustainable10. Follow Me11. Animals12. Save MeDrones (2015)
1. Reapers2. Dead Inside3. Revolt4. The Handler5. The Globalist6. Aftermath7. Mercy8. Defector9. Psycho10. Drones -
Citizen Erased
Stockholm Syndrome
Falling Away with You
Reapers
Shine
City of Delusion
Micro Cuts
Take a Bow
MK Ultra
Madness
-
Wow this is pretty disappointing. Despite having some "poppy" tracks, Drones was miles better than T2L, and I hoped they were gonna come back to prog-rock or at least a legit solid "pop" song with this (IMO Madness was borderline decent but probably one of the better songs in T2L, and I absolutely loved Dead Inside and Revolt), but DD screams uninspired. And the worst part is, I've heard this song a couple times now, but it's still so deathly flavorless. At least Madness grew on me after a couple plays.
-
I'm honestly not sure whether Hoodoo is underrated or not, I debate it with myself a fair bit. Most people who know it seem to agree that it's brilliant and I've seen that lyric be lauded as Matt's best since I became a Muse fan. But then, at the same time, I feel like I don't really see it in that many top 10s so idk.
Been thinking about overrated vs underrated stuff over the last couple of days so I present you mankind's greatest creation, arbitrary opinion lists:
Screenager
Hate This & I'll Love You
Ruled By Secrecy
Con-Science
Forced In
I Belong To You
Recess
Invincible
Fillip
Revolt
Exogenesis
MK Ultra
Glorious
Agitated
Futurism
Citizen Erased
Dead Star
The Handler
Falling Away With You
Sing For Absolution
Agree with you on:
Screenager
I Belong to You
Invincible
Revolt
Falling Away with You
They are generally named Muse's worst song(s), and I highly disagree - they are low-key masterpieces.
I don't think Exogenesis, MK Ultra, Glorious, Citizen Erased ( really?) and The Handler are underrated at all – in fact, they are named some of Muse's best songs (which I sometimes agree with), so they're rightly rated.
-
-
These are the Muse songs I'm listening on repeat now:
(Not in any order)
1. MK Ultra
2. Shine
3. City of Delusion
4. Falling Away with You
5. Shrinking Universe
6. Mercy
7. Take a Bow
8. Invincible
9. Showbiz
10. Liquid State
-
MK Ultra – I admit, I have never gotten the hype for this song, it was always one of the songs I'd skip in The Resistance. But lately I've been giving it a chance, and now it's on repeat.
-
-
I've recalculated the votes and only counted the latest picks from several duplicate voters:
Showbiz (66 votes)
Showbiz - 27 votes
Muscle Museum - 12 votes
Sunburn - 9 votes
Cave - 6 votes
Uno - 3 votes
Hate This and I’ll Love You - 3 votes
Falling Down - 2 votes
Fillip - 1 vote
Sober - 1 vote
Unintended - 1 vote
Escape - 1 vote
Origin of Symmetry (65 votes)
Citizen Erased - 28 votes
New Born - 12 votes
Bliss - 9 votes
Space Dementia - 5 votes
Micro Cuts - 4 votes
Hyper Music - 3 votes
Megalomania - 2 votes
Darkshines - 1 vote
Futurism - 1 vote
Absolution (66 votes)
Stockholm Syndrome - 31 votes
Butterflies & Hurricanes - 12 votes
Hysteria - 8 votes
Time is Running Out - 3 votes
Thoughts of a Dying Atheist - 3 votes
The Small Print - 2 votes
Ruled by Secrecy - 2 votes
Apocalypse Please - 1 vote
Sing for Absolution - 1 vote
Falling Away with You - 1 vote
Blackout - 1 vote
Fury - 1 vote
Black Holes and Revelations (66 votes)
Map of the Problematique - 25 votes
Knights of Cydonia - 14 votes
Take a Bow - 6 votes
City of Delusion - 6 votes
Hoodoo - 3 votes
Invincible - 3 votes
Starlight - 2 votes
Supermassive Black Hole - 2 votes
Glorious - 2 votes
Exo-Politics - 1 vote
Assassin - 1 vote
Easily - 1 vote
The Resistance (63 votes)
MK Ultra - 17 votes
Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 1: Overture - 11 votes
Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3: Redemption - 9 votes
Uprising - 7 votes
Unnatural Selection - 6 votes
Undisclosed Desires - 5 votes
United States of Eurasia + Collateral Damage - 4 votes
Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 2: Cross-Pollination - 2 votes
Resistance - 1 vote
Guiding Light - 1 vote
The 2nd Law (66 votes)
Animals - 19 votes
Panic Station - 11 votes
Madness - 10 votes
Survival - 10 votes
Supremacy - 5 votes
The 2nd Law: Isolated System - 5 votes
The 2nd Law: Unsustainable - 2 votes
Follow Me - 1 vote
Explorers - 1 vote
Big Freeze - 1 vote
Liquid State - 1 vote
Drones (64 votes)
The Handler - 31 votes
Reapers - 17 votes
The Globalist - 8 votes
Dead Inside - 2 votes
Defector - 2 votes
Revolt - 2 votes
Psycho - 1 vote
Drones - 1 vote
Best album '99 - '18
in Songs & Releases
Posted
My default ranking would be
OoS
Abso
ST
BHAR
Drones
Showbiz
TR
T2L,
but I'm gonna refrain from casting my vote until I listen to all these albums again. OoS would most probably still be #1 though, but that doesn't mean I don't appreciate every album they've made.